Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Aarhus › Trip cost

Aarhus Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇩🇰 Denmark · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,470
kr 9,407
1 week
$2,634
kr 16,859
1 month
$6,791
kr 43,462
ItemDKKUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 3,090$483
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 2,240$350
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 512$80
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 1,440$225
Sights & ticketskr 1,170$183
SIMkr 100$15.6
Buffer (10%)kr 855$134
Total (per person)kr 9,407$1,470
ItemDKKUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 4,120$644
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 2,800$438
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 640$100
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 1,800$281
Sights & ticketskr 1,350$211
SIMkr 100$15.6
Buffer (10%)kr 1,081$169
Total (per person)kr 11,891$1,858
ItemDKKUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 6,180$966
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 3,920$612
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 896$140
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 2,520$394
Sights & ticketskr 1,710$267
SIMkr 100$15.6
Buffer (10%)kr 1,533$239
Total (per person)kr 16,859$2,634
ItemDKKUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)kr 16,995$2,655
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)kr 12,000$1,875
Cafés & snackskr 2,190$342
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)kr 4,646$726
SIM (30 days)kr 300$46.9
Laundry & livingkr 1,400$219
Sights & activitieskr 1,980$309
Buffer (10%)kr 3,951$617
Total (per person)kr 43,462$6,791

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Aarhus cost?

About $1,470 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Aarhus?

About $2,634 per person — roughly $376 a day.

How much is a month in Aarhus?

About $6,791 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Aarhus price listDenmark overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›