Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Addis Ababa › Trip cost

Addis Ababa Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇪🇹 Ethiopia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$455
Br 73,997
1 week
$824
Br 134,222
1 month
$1,382
Br 224,917
ItemETBUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)Br 33,990$209
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)Br 12,000$73.7
Cafés, snacks & a beerBr 1,280$7.86
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)Br 2,400$14.7
Sights & ticketsBr 17,000$104
SIMBr 600$3.69
Buffer (10%)Br 6,727$41.3
Total (per person)Br 73,997$455
ItemETBUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)Br 45,320$278
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)Br 15,000$92.1
Cafés, snacks & a beerBr 1,600$9.83
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)Br 3,000$18.4
Sights & ticketsBr 20,000$123
SIMBr 600$3.69
Buffer (10%)Br 8,552$52.5
Total (per person)Br 94,072$578
ItemETBUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)Br 67,980$418
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)Br 21,000$129
Cafés, snacks & a beerBr 2,240$13.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)Br 4,200$25.8
Sights & ticketsBr 26,000$160
SIMBr 600$3.69
Buffer (10%)Br 12,202$75
Total (per person)Br 134,222$824
ItemETBUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)Br 101,970$626
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)Br 55,714$342
Cafés & snacksBr 6,000$36.9
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)Br 6,343$39
SIM (30 days)Br 1,800$11.1
Laundry & livingBr 4,643$28.5
Sights & activitiesBr 28,000$172
Buffer (10%)Br 20,447$126
Total (per person)Br 224,917$1,382

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Addis Ababa cost?

About $455 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Addis Ababa?

About $824 per person — roughly $118 a day.

How much is a month in Addis Ababa?

About $1,382 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Addis Ababa price listEthiopia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›