Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Adelaide › Trip cost

Adelaide Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇦🇺 Australia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,072
A$ 1,607
1 week
$1,895
A$ 2,842
1 month
$6,236
A$ 9,353
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 525.3$350
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 392$261
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 88$58.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 136$90.7
Sights & ticketsA$ 290$193
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 146.13$97.4
Total (per person)A$ 1,607$1,072
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 700.4$467
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 490$327
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 110$73.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 170$113
Sights & ticketsA$ 335$223
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 183.54$122
Total (per person)A$ 2,019$1,346
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 1,051$700
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 686$457
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 154$103
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 238$159
Sights & ticketsA$ 425$283
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 258.36$172
Total (per person)A$ 2,842$1,895
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)A$ 4,759$3,172
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)A$ 2,083$1,389
Cafés & snacksA$ 300$200
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)A$ 564.43$376
SIM (30 days)A$ 90$60
Laundry & livingA$ 217.14$145
Sights & activitiesA$ 490$327
Buffer (10%)A$ 850.3$567
Total (per person)A$ 9,353$6,236

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Adelaide cost?

About $1,072 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Adelaide?

About $1,895 per person — roughly $271 a day.

How much is a month in Adelaide?

About $6,236 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Adelaide price listAustralia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›