Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Anchorage › Trip cost

Anchorage Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇺🇸 United States · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,556
$ 1,556
1 week
$2,807
$ 2,807
1 month
$7,148
$ 7,148
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 679.8$680
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 340$340
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 65.6$65.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 104$104
Sights & tickets$ 200$200
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 141.44$141
Total (per person)$ 1,556$1,556
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 906.4$906
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 425$425
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 82$82
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 130$130
Sights & tickets$ 225$225
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 179.34$179
Total (per person)$ 1,973$1,973
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 1,360$1,360
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 595$595
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 114.8$115
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 182$182
Sights & tickets$ 275$275
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 255.14$255
Total (per person)$ 2,807$2,807
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 3,481$3,481
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,779$1,779
Cafés & snacks$ 273$273
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 342.86$343
SIM (30 days)$ 75$75
Laundry & living$ 197.14$197
Sights & activities$ 350$350
Buffer (10%)$ 649.8$650
Total (per person)$ 7,148$7,148

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Anchorage cost?

About $1,556 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Anchorage?

About $2,807 per person — roughly $401 a day.

How much is a month in Anchorage?

About $7,148 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Anchorage price listUnited States overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›