Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Banff › Trip cost

Banff Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇦 Canada · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,546
C$ 2,103
1 week
$2,762
C$ 3,756
1 month
$7,319
C$ 9,954
ItemCADUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 772.5$568
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 424$312
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 78$57.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 176$129
Sights & ticketsC$ 426$313
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 191.15$141
Total (per person)C$ 2,103$1,546
ItemCADUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 1,030$757
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 530$390
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 97.5$71.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 220$162
Sights & ticketsC$ 500$368
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 241.25$177
Total (per person)C$ 2,654$1,951
ItemCADUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 1,545$1,136
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 742$546
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 136.5$100
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 308$226
Sights & ticketsC$ 648$476
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 341.45$251
Total (per person)C$ 3,756$2,762
ItemCADUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)C$ 4,820$3,544
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)C$ 2,323$1,708
Cafés & snacksC$ 285$210
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)C$ 497.14$366
SIM (30 days)C$ 105$77.2
Laundry & livingC$ 314.29$231
Sights & activitiesC$ 704$518
Buffer (10%)C$ 904.87$665
Total (per person)C$ 9,954$7,319

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Banff cost?

About $1,546 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Banff?

About $2,762 per person — roughly $395 a day.

How much is a month in Banff?

About $7,319 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Banff price listCanada overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›