Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Beppu › Trip cost

Beppu Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇯🇵 Japan · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$626
¥ 92,653
1 week
$1,110
¥ 164,263
1 month
$2,362
¥ 349,635
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 27,810$188
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 20,000$135
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 4,920$33.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 16,000$108
Sights & tickets¥ 12,500$84.5
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 8,423$56.9
Total (per person)¥ 92,653$626
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 37,080$251
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 25,000$169
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 6,150$41.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 20,000$135
Sights & tickets¥ 14,700$99.3
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 10,593$71.6
Total (per person)¥ 116,523$787
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 55,620$376
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 35,000$236
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 8,610$58.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 28,000$189
Sights & tickets¥ 19,100$129
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 14,933$101
Total (per person)¥ 164,263$1,110
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)¥ 101,764$688
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)¥ 98,571$666
Cafés & snacks¥ 20,400$138
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)¥ 54,086$365
SIM (30 days)¥ 9,000$60.8
Laundry & living¥ 13,429$90.7
Sights & activities¥ 20,600$139
Buffer (10%)¥ 31,785$215
Total (per person)¥ 349,635$2,362

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Beppu cost?

About $626 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Beppu?

About $1,110 per person — roughly $159 a day.

How much is a month in Beppu?

About $2,362 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Beppu price listJapan overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›