Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Bergen › Trip cost

Bergen Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇳🇴 Norway · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,363
kr 14,451
1 week
$2,421
kr 25,664
1 month
$7,170
kr 75,998
ItemNOKUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 4,635$437
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 3,800$358
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 812$76.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 2,080$196
Sights & ticketskr 1,610$152
SIMkr 200$18.9
Buffer (10%)kr 1,314$124
Total (per person)kr 14,451$1,363
ItemNOKUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 6,180$583
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 4,750$448
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 1,015$95.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 2,600$245
Sights & ticketskr 1,790$169
SIMkr 200$18.9
Buffer (10%)kr 1,654$156
Total (per person)kr 18,189$1,716
ItemNOKUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 9,270$875
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 6,650$627
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 1,421$134
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 3,640$343
Sights & ticketskr 2,150$203
SIMkr 200$18.9
Buffer (10%)kr 2,333$220
Total (per person)kr 25,664$2,421
ItemNOKUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)kr 32,136$3,032
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)kr 20,786$1,961
Cafés & snackskr 2,790$263
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)kr 7,517$709
SIM (30 days)kr 600$56.6
Laundry & livingkr 2,400$226
Sights & activitieskr 2,860$270
Buffer (10%)kr 6,909$652
Total (per person)kr 75,998$7,170

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Bergen cost?

About $1,363 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Bergen?

About $2,421 per person — roughly $346 a day.

How much is a month in Bergen?

About $7,170 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Bergen price listNorway overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›