Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Bern › Trip cost

Bern Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇭 Switzerland · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,768
CHF 1,503
1 week
$3,230
CHF 2,746
1 month
$8,933
CHF 7,593
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 587.1$691
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 376$442
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 60$70.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 216$254
Sights & ticketsCHF 102$120
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 136.61$161
Total (per person)CHF 1,503$1,768
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 782.8$921
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 470$553
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 75$88.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 270$318
Sights & ticketsCHF 120$141
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 174.28$205
Total (per person)CHF 1,917$2,255
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 1,174$1,381
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 658$774
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 105$124
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 378$445
Sights & ticketsCHF 156$184
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 249.62$294
Total (per person)CHF 2,746$3,230
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)CHF 3,399$3,999
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)CHF 1,963$2,309
Cafés & snacksCHF 240$282
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)CHF 774.86$912
SIM (30 days)CHF 75$88.2
Laundry & livingCHF 282.86$333
Sights & activitiesCHF 168$198
Buffer (10%)CHF 690.26$812
Total (per person)CHF 7,593$8,933

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Bern cost?

About $1,768 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Bern?

About $3,230 per person — roughly $461 a day.

How much is a month in Bern?

About $8,933 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Bern price listSwitzerland overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›