Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Bologna › Trip cost

Bologna Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇮🇹 Italy · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,083
€ 931.37
1 week
$1,946
€ 1,674
1 month
$5,733
€ 4,931
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 339.9$395
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 268$312
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 34.8$40.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 96$112
Sights & tickets€ 88$102
SIM€ 20$23.3
Buffer (10%)€ 84.67$98.5
Total (per person)€ 931.37$1,083
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 453.2$527
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 335$390
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 43.5$50.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 120$140
Sights & tickets€ 100$116
SIM€ 20$23.3
Buffer (10%)€ 107.17$125
Total (per person)€ 1,179$1,371
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 679.8$790
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 469$545
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 60.9$70.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 168$195
Sights & tickets€ 124$144
SIM€ 20$23.3
Buffer (10%)€ 152.17$177
Total (per person)€ 1,674$1,946
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 2,276$2,647
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 1,410$1,640
Cafés & snacks€ 96$112
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 343.71$400
SIM (30 days)€ 60$69.8
Laundry & living€ 144.29$168
Sights & activities€ 152$177
Buffer (10%)€ 448.23$521
Total (per person)€ 4,931$5,733

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Bologna cost?

About $1,083 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Bologna?

About $1,946 per person — roughly $278 a day.

How much is a month in Bologna?

About $5,733 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Bologna price listItaly overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›