Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Brighton › Trip cost

Brighton Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇬🇧 United Kingdom · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,225
£ 906.4
1 week
$2,230
£ 1,651
1 month
$8,093
£ 5,989
ItemGBPUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)£ 309$418
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)£ 248$335
Cafés, snacks & a beer£ 46$62.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)£ 112$151
Sights & tickets£ 99$134
SIM£ 10$13.5
Buffer (10%)£ 82.4$111
Total (per person)£ 906.4$1,225
ItemGBPUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)£ 412$557
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)£ 310$419
Cafés, snacks & a beer£ 57.5$77.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)£ 140$189
Sights & tickets£ 120$162
SIM£ 10$13.5
Buffer (10%)£ 104.95$142
Total (per person)£ 1,154$1,560
ItemGBPUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)£ 618$835
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)£ 434$586
Cafés, snacks & a beer£ 80.5$109
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)£ 196$265
Sights & tickets£ 162$219
SIM£ 10$13.5
Buffer (10%)£ 150.05$203
Total (per person)£ 1,651$2,230
ItemGBPUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)£ 3,214$4,343
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)£ 1,311$1,772
Cafés & snacks£ 165$223
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)£ 420$568
SIM (30 days)£ 30$40.5
Laundry & living£ 148.57$201
Sights & activities£ 156$211
Buffer (10%)£ 544.46$736
Total (per person)£ 5,989$8,093

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Brighton cost?

About $1,225 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Brighton?

About $2,230 per person — roughly $319 a day.

How much is a month in Brighton?

About $8,093 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Brighton price listUnited Kingdom overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›