Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Calgary › Trip cost

Calgary Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇦 Canada · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,148
C$ 1,561
1 week
$2,039
C$ 2,774
1 month
$5,913
C$ 8,042
ItemCADUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 556.2$409
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 420$309
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 72$52.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 136$100
Sights & ticketsC$ 200$147
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 141.92$104
Total (per person)C$ 1,561$1,148
ItemCADUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 741.6$545
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 525$386
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 90$66.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 170$125
Sights & ticketsC$ 225$165
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 178.66$131
Total (per person)C$ 1,965$1,445
ItemCADUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 1,112$818
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 735$540
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 126$92.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 238$175
Sights & ticketsC$ 275$202
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 252.14$185
Total (per person)C$ 2,774$2,039
ItemCADUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)C$ 3,626$2,666
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)C$ 2,207$1,623
Cafés & snacksC$ 270$199
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)C$ 531.43$391
SIM (30 days)C$ 105$77.2
Laundry & livingC$ 221.86$163
Sights & activitiesC$ 350$257
Buffer (10%)C$ 731.1$538
Total (per person)C$ 8,042$5,913

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Calgary cost?

About $1,148 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Calgary?

About $2,039 per person — roughly $291 a day.

How much is a month in Calgary?

About $5,913 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Calgary price listCanada overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›