Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Christchurch › Trip cost

Christchurch Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇳🇿 New Zealand · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$977
NZ$ 1,612
1 week
$1,727
NZ$ 2,850
1 month
$5,007
NZ$ 8,262
ItemNZDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)NZ$ 525.3$318
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NZ$ 372$225
Cafés, snacks & a beerNZ$ 88$53.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NZ$ 160$97
Sights & ticketsNZ$ 290$176
SIMNZ$ 30$18.2
Buffer (10%)NZ$ 146.53$88.8
Total (per person)NZ$ 1,612$977
ItemNZDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)NZ$ 700.4$424
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NZ$ 465$282
Cafés, snacks & a beerNZ$ 110$66.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NZ$ 200$121
Sights & ticketsNZ$ 335$203
SIMNZ$ 30$18.2
Buffer (10%)NZ$ 184.04$112
Total (per person)NZ$ 2,024$1,227
ItemNZDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)NZ$ 1,051$637
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NZ$ 651$395
Cafés, snacks & a beerNZ$ 154$93.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NZ$ 280$170
Sights & ticketsNZ$ 425$258
SIMNZ$ 30$18.2
Buffer (10%)NZ$ 259.06$157
Total (per person)NZ$ 2,850$1,727
ItemNZDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)NZ$ 3,852$2,335
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)NZ$ 2,019$1,223
Cafés & snacksNZ$ 300$182
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)NZ$ 522.86$317
SIM (30 days)NZ$ 90$54.5
Laundry & livingNZ$ 237.14$144
Sights & activitiesNZ$ 490$297
Buffer (10%)NZ$ 751.08$455
Total (per person)NZ$ 8,262$5,007

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Christchurch cost?

About $977 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Christchurch?

About $1,727 per person — roughly $247 a day.

How much is a month in Christchurch?

About $5,007 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Christchurch price listNew Zealand overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›