Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Cluj-Napoca › Trip cost

Cluj-Napoca Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇷🇴 Romania · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$634
lei 2,949
1 week
$1,147
lei 5,332
1 month
$2,872
lei 13,353
ItemRONUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)lei 1,236$266
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)lei 800$172
Cafés, snacks & a beerlei 140$30.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)lei 200$43
Sights & ticketslei 280$60.2
SIMlei 25$5.38
Buffer (10%)lei 268.1$57.7
Total (per person)lei 2,949$634
ItemRONUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)lei 1,648$354
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)lei 1,000$215
Cafés, snacks & a beerlei 175$37.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)lei 250$53.8
Sights & ticketslei 305$65.6
SIMlei 25$5.38
Buffer (10%)lei 340.3$73.2
Total (per person)lei 3,743$805
ItemRONUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)lei 2,472$532
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)lei 1,400$301
Cafés, snacks & a beerlei 245$52.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)lei 350$75.3
Sights & ticketslei 355$76.3
SIMlei 25$5.38
Buffer (10%)lei 484.7$104
Total (per person)lei 5,332$1,147
ItemRONUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)lei 5,438$1,170
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)lei 4,286$922
Cafés & snackslei 630$135
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)lei 668.57$144
SIM (30 days)lei 75$16.1
Laundry & livinglei 531.43$114
Sights & activitieslei 510$110
Buffer (10%)lei 1,214$261
Total (per person)lei 13,353$2,872

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Cluj-Napoca cost?

About $634 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Cluj-Napoca?

About $1,147 per person — roughly $164 a day.

How much is a month in Cluj-Napoca?

About $2,872 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Cluj-Napoca price listRomania overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›