Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Cologne › Trip cost

Cologne Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇩🇪 Germany · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,105
€ 950.51
1 week
$2,000
€ 1,720
1 month
$5,525
€ 4,752
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 339.9$395
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 232$270
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 39.2$45.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 160$186
Sights & tickets€ 78$90.7
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 86.41$100
Total (per person)€ 950.51$1,105
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 453.2$527
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 290$337
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 49$57
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 200$233
Sights & tickets€ 90$105
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 109.72$128
Total (per person)€ 1,207$1,403
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 679.8$790
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 406$472
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 68.6$79.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 280$326
Sights & tickets€ 114$133
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 156.34$182
Total (per person)€ 1,720$2,000
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 2,039$2,371
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 1,226$1,425
Cafés & snacks€ 159$185
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 570.86$664
SIM (30 days)€ 45$52.3
Laundry & living€ 147.86$172
Sights & activities€ 132$153
Buffer (10%)€ 431.98$502
Total (per person)€ 4,752$5,525

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Cologne cost?

About $1,105 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Cologne?

About $2,000 per person — roughly $286 a day.

How much is a month in Cologne?

About $5,525 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Cologne price listGermany overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›