Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Dar es Salaam › Trip cost

Dar es Salaam Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇹🇿 Tanzania · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$380
TSh 1,003,640
1 week
$690
TSh 1,821,380
1 month
$1,512
TSh 3,991,240
ItemTZSUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)TSh 494,400$187
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)TSh 184,000$69.7
Cafés, snacks & a beerTSh 42,000$15.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)TSh 80,000$30.3
Sights & ticketsTSh 101,000$38.3
SIMTSh 11,000$4.17
Buffer (10%)TSh 91,240$34.6
Total (per person)TSh 1,003,640$380
ItemTZSUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)TSh 659,200$250
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)TSh 230,000$87.1
Cafés, snacks & a beerTSh 52,500$19.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)TSh 100,000$37.9
Sights & ticketsTSh 107,500$40.7
SIMTSh 11,000$4.17
Buffer (10%)TSh 116,020$43.9
Total (per person)TSh 1,276,220$483
ItemTZSUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)TSh 988,800$375
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)TSh 322,000$122
Cafés, snacks & a beerTSh 73,500$27.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)TSh 140,000$53
Sights & ticketsTSh 120,500$45.6
SIMTSh 11,000$4.17
Buffer (10%)TSh 165,580$62.7
Total (per person)TSh 1,821,380$690
ItemTZSUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)TSh 2,039,400$773
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)TSh 865,714$328
Cafés & snacksTSh 195,000$73.9
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)TSh 213,429$80.8
SIM (30 days)TSh 33,000$12.5
Laundry & livingTSh 92,857$35.2
Sights & activitiesTSh 189,000$71.6
Buffer (10%)TSh 362,840$137
Total (per person)TSh 3,991,240$1,512

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Dar es Salaam cost?

About $380 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Dar es Salaam?

About $690 per person — roughly $98.6 a day.

How much is a month in Dar es Salaam?

About $1,512 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Dar es Salaam price listTanzania overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›