Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Darwin › Trip cost

Darwin Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇦🇺 Australia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,015
A$ 1,523
1 week
$1,785
A$ 2,677
1 month
$5,870
A$ 8,805
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 494.4$330
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 340$227
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 80$53.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 128$85.3
Sights & ticketsA$ 312$208
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 138.44$92.3
Total (per person)A$ 1,523$1,015
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 659.2$439
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 425$283
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 100$66.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 160$107
Sights & ticketsA$ 360$240
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 173.42$116
Total (per person)A$ 1,908$1,272
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 988.8$659
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 595$397
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 140$93.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 224$149
Sights & ticketsA$ 456$304
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 243.38$162
Total (per person)A$ 2,677$1,785
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)A$ 4,820$3,214
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)A$ 1,779$1,186
Cafés & snacksA$ 300$200
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)A$ 274.29$183
SIM (30 days)A$ 90$60
Laundry & livingA$ 212.86$142
Sights & activitiesA$ 528$352
Buffer (10%)A$ 800.41$534
Total (per person)A$ 8,805$5,870

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Darwin cost?

About $1,015 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Darwin?

About $1,785 per person — roughly $255 a day.

How much is a month in Darwin?

About $5,870 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Darwin price listAustralia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›