Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Faro › Trip cost

Faro Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇵🇹 Portugal · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$735
€ 631.9
1 week
$1,327
€ 1,141
1 month
$5,392
€ 4,637
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 262.65$305
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 180$209
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 22.8$26.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 48$55.8
Sights & tickets€ 46$53.5
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 57.45$66.8
Total (per person)€ 631.9$735
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 350.2$407
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 225$262
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 28.5$33.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 60$69.8
Sights & tickets€ 50$58.1
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 72.87$84.7
Total (per person)€ 801.57$932
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 525.3$611
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 315$366
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 39.9$46.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 84$97.7
Sights & tickets€ 58$67.4
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 103.72$121
Total (per person)€ 1,141$1,327
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 2,678$3,114
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 921.43$1,071
Cafés & snacks€ 96$112
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 270.86$315
SIM (30 days)€ 45$52.3
Laundry & living€ 120$140
Sights & activities€ 84$97.7
Buffer (10%)€ 421.53$490
Total (per person)€ 4,637$5,392

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Faro cost?

About $735 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Faro?

About $1,327 per person — roughly $190 a day.

How much is a month in Faro?

About $5,392 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Faro price listPortugal overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›