Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Gold Coast › Trip cost

Gold Coast Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇦🇺 Australia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,099
A$ 1,649
1 week
$1,971
A$ 2,956
1 month
$7,095
A$ 10,642
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 587.1$391
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 432$288
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 78$52
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 152$101
Sights & ticketsA$ 220$147
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 149.91$99.9
Total (per person)A$ 1,649$1,099
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 782.8$522
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 540$360
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 97.5$65
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 190$127
Sights & ticketsA$ 255$170
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 189.53$126
Total (per person)A$ 2,085$1,390
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)A$ 1,174$783
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)A$ 756$504
Cafés, snacks & a beerA$ 136.5$91
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)A$ 266$177
Sights & ticketsA$ 325$217
SIMA$ 30$20
Buffer (10%)A$ 268.77$179
Total (per person)A$ 2,956$1,971
ItemAUDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)A$ 6,159$4,106
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)A$ 2,211$1,474
Cafés & snacksA$ 285$190
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)A$ 355.71$237
SIM (30 days)A$ 90$60
Laundry & livingA$ 202.86$135
Sights & activitiesA$ 370$247
Buffer (10%)A$ 967.44$645
Total (per person)A$ 10,642$7,095

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Gold Coast cost?

About $1,099 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Gold Coast?

About $1,971 per person — roughly $282 a day.

How much is a month in Gold Coast?

About $7,095 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Gold Coast price listAustralia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›