Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Grindelwald › Trip cost

Grindelwald Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇭 Switzerland · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$2,380
CHF 2,023
1 week
$4,309
CHF 3,662
1 month
$9,687
CHF 8,234
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 772.5$909
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 380$447
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 56.8$66.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 216$254
Sights & ticketsCHF 394$464
SIMCHF 20$23.5
Buffer (10%)CHF 183.93$216
Total (per person)CHF 2,023$2,380
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 1,030$1,212
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 475$559
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 71$83.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 270$318
Sights & ticketsCHF 470$553
SIMCHF 20$23.5
Buffer (10%)CHF 233.6$275
Total (per person)CHF 2,570$3,023
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 1,545$1,818
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 665$782
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 99.4$117
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 378$445
Sights & ticketsCHF 622$732
SIMCHF 20$23.5
Buffer (10%)CHF 332.94$392
Total (per person)CHF 3,662$4,309
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)CHF 3,749$4,411
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)CHF 2,079$2,445
Cafés & snacksCHF 216$254
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)CHF 462.86$545
SIM (30 days)CHF 60$70.6
Laundry & livingCHF 282.86$333
Sights & activitiesCHF 636$748
Buffer (10%)CHF 748.55$881
Total (per person)CHF 8,234$9,687

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Grindelwald cost?

About $2,380 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Grindelwald?

About $4,309 per person — roughly $616 a day.

How much is a month in Grindelwald?

About $9,687 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Grindelwald price listSwitzerland overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›