Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Guadalajara › Trip cost

Guadalajara Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇲🇽 Mexico · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$471
MX$ 8,754
1 week
$845
MX$ 15,720
1 month
$2,645
MX$ 49,193
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 3,708$199
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 2,000$108
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 540$29
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 600$32.3
Sights & ticketsMX$ 910$48.9
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 796$42.8
Total (per person)MX$ 8,754$471
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 4,944$266
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 2,500$134
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 675$36.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 750$40.3
Sights & ticketsMX$ 1,000$53.8
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 1,007$54.1
Total (per person)MX$ 11,076$595
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 7,416$399
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 3,500$188
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 945$50.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 1,050$56.5
Sights & ticketsMX$ 1,180$63.4
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 1,429$76.8
Total (per person)MX$ 15,720$845
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)MX$ 27,192$1,462
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)MX$ 9,857$530
Cafés & snacksMX$ 2,400$129
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)MX$ 1,946$105
SIM (30 days)MX$ 600$32.3
Laundry & livingMX$ 1,086$58.4
Sights & activitiesMX$ 1,640$88.2
Buffer (10%)MX$ 4,472$240
Total (per person)MX$ 49,193$2,645

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Guadalajara cost?

About $471 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Guadalajara?

About $845 per person — roughly $121 a day.

How much is a month in Guadalajara?

About $2,645 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Guadalajara price listMexico overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›