Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Gwangju › Trip cost

Gwangju Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇰🇷 South Korea · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$436
₩ 602,030
1 week
$778
₩ 1,074,260
1 month
$1,925
₩ 2,656,626
ItemKRWUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)₩ 216,300$157
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₩ 160,000$116
Cafés, snacks & a beer₩ 44,000$31.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₩ 60,000$43.5
Sights & tickets₩ 35,000$25.4
SIM₩ 32,000$23.2
Buffer (10%)₩ 54,730$39.7
Total (per person)₩ 602,030$436
ItemKRWUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)₩ 288,400$209
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₩ 200,000$145
Cafés, snacks & a beer₩ 55,000$39.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₩ 75,000$54.3
Sights & tickets₩ 40,000$29
SIM₩ 32,000$23.2
Buffer (10%)₩ 69,040$50
Total (per person)₩ 759,440$550
ItemKRWUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)₩ 432,600$313
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₩ 280,000$203
Cafés, snacks & a beer₩ 77,000$55.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₩ 105,000$76.1
Sights & tickets₩ 50,000$36.2
SIM₩ 32,000$23.2
Buffer (10%)₩ 97,660$70.8
Total (per person)₩ 1,074,260$778
ItemKRWUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)₩ 906,400$657
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)₩ 822,857$596
Cafés & snacks₩ 195,000$141
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)₩ 200,571$145
SIM (30 days)₩ 96,000$69.6
Laundry & living₩ 134,286$97.3
Sights & activities₩ 60,000$43.5
Buffer (10%)₩ 241,511$175
Total (per person)₩ 2,656,626$1,925

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Gwangju cost?

About $436 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Gwangju?

About $778 per person — roughly $111 a day.

How much is a month in Gwangju?

About $1,925 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Gwangju price listSouth Korea overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›