Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Hakone › Trip cost

Hakone Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇯🇵 Japan · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,021
¥ 151,129
1 week
$1,904
¥ 281,842
1 month
$2,909
¥ 430,581
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 77,250$522
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 23,600$159
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 5,440$36.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 18,400$124
Sights & tickets¥ 9,700$65.5
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 13,739$92.8
Total (per person)¥ 151,129$1,021
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 103,000$696
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 29,500$199
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 6,800$45.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 23,000$155
Sights & tickets¥ 11,700$79.1
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 17,700$120
Total (per person)¥ 194,700$1,316
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 154,500$1,044
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 41,300$279
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 9,520$64.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 32,200$218
Sights & tickets¥ 15,700$106
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 25,622$173
Total (per person)¥ 281,842$1,904
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)¥ 160,680$1,086
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)¥ 117,000$791
Cafés & snacks¥ 21,300$144
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)¥ 52,629$356
SIM (30 days)¥ 9,000$60.8
Laundry & living¥ 15,429$104
Sights & activities¥ 15,400$104
Buffer (10%)¥ 39,144$264
Total (per person)¥ 430,581$2,909

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Hakone cost?

About $1,021 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Hakone?

About $1,904 per person — roughly $272 a day.

How much is a month in Hakone?

About $2,909 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Hakone price listJapan overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›