Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Halifax › Trip cost

Halifax Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇦 Canada · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,175
C$ 1,598
1 week
$2,124
C$ 2,889
1 month
$7,097
C$ 9,653
ItemCADUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 679.8$500
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 392$288
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 70$51.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 120$88.2
Sights & ticketsC$ 156$115
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 145.28$107
Total (per person)C$ 1,598$1,175
ItemCADUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 906.4$666
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 490$360
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 87.5$64.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 150$110
Sights & ticketsC$ 175$129
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 184.39$136
Total (per person)C$ 2,028$1,491
ItemCADUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 1,360$1,000
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 686$504
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 122.5$90.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 210$154
Sights & ticketsC$ 213$157
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 262.61$193
Total (per person)C$ 2,889$2,124
ItemCADUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)C$ 5,356$3,938
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)C$ 2,083$1,532
Cafés & snacksC$ 270$199
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)C$ 437.14$321
SIM (30 days)C$ 105$77.2
Laundry & livingC$ 250$184
Sights & activitiesC$ 274$201
Buffer (10%)C$ 877.5$645
Total (per person)C$ 9,653$7,097

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Halifax cost?

About $1,175 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Halifax?

About $2,124 per person — roughly $303 a day.

How much is a month in Halifax?

About $7,097 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Halifax price listCanada overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›