Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Hualien › Trip cost

Hualien Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇹🇼 Taiwan · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$548
NT$ 17,261
1 week
$1,000
NT$ 31,514
1 month
$1,935
NT$ 60,960
ItemTWDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)NT$ 8,652$275
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NT$ 2,840$90.2
Cafés, snacks & a beerNT$ 1,060$33.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NT$ 1,600$50.8
Sights & ticketsNT$ 1,040$33
SIMNT$ 500$15.9
Buffer (10%)NT$ 1,569$49.8
Total (per person)NT$ 17,261$548
ItemTWDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)NT$ 11,536$366
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NT$ 3,550$113
Cafés, snacks & a beerNT$ 1,325$42.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NT$ 2,000$63.5
Sights & ticketsNT$ 1,100$34.9
SIMNT$ 500$15.9
Buffer (10%)NT$ 2,001$63.5
Total (per person)NT$ 22,012$699
ItemTWDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)NT$ 17,304$549
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NT$ 4,970$158
Cafés, snacks & a beerNT$ 1,855$58.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NT$ 2,800$88.9
Sights & ticketsNT$ 1,220$38.7
SIMNT$ 500$15.9
Buffer (10%)NT$ 2,865$90.9
Total (per person)NT$ 31,514$1,000
ItemTWDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)NT$ 26,780$850
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)NT$ 13,586$431
Cafés & snacksNT$ 4,350$138
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)NT$ 4,929$156
SIM (30 days)NT$ 1,500$47.6
Laundry & livingNT$ 2,314$73.5
Sights & activitiesNT$ 1,960$62.2
Buffer (10%)NT$ 5,542$176
Total (per person)NT$ 60,960$1,935

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Hualien cost?

About $548 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Hualien?

About $1,000 per person — roughly $143 a day.

How much is a month in Hualien?

About $1,935 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Hualien price listTaiwan overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›