Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Ipoh › Trip cost

Ipoh Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇲🇾 Malaysia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$295
RM 1,269
1 week
$517
RM 2,224
1 month
$1,262
RM 5,428
ItemMYRUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)RM 463.5$108
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RM 264$61.4
Cafés, snacks & a beerRM 132$30.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RM 104$24.2
Sights & ticketsRM 160$37.2
SIMRM 30$6.98
Buffer (10%)RM 115.35$26.8
Total (per person)RM 1,269$295
ItemMYRUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)RM 618$144
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RM 330$76.7
Cafés, snacks & a beerRM 165$38.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RM 130$30.2
Sights & ticketsRM 170$39.5
SIMRM 30$6.98
Buffer (10%)RM 144.3$33.6
Total (per person)RM 1,587$369
ItemMYRUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)RM 927$216
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RM 462$107
Cafés, snacks & a beerRM 231$53.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RM 182$42.3
Sights & ticketsRM 190$44.2
SIMRM 30$6.98
Buffer (10%)RM 202.2$47
Total (per person)RM 2,224$517
ItemMYRUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)RM 2,266$527
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)RM 1,294$301
Cafés & snacksRM 450$105
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)RM 342.86$79.7
SIM (30 days)RM 90$20.9
Laundry & livingRM 191.43$44.5
Sights & activitiesRM 300$69.8
Buffer (10%)RM 493.46$115
Total (per person)RM 5,428$1,262

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Ipoh cost?

About $295 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Ipoh?

About $517 per person — roughly $73.9 a day.

How much is a month in Ipoh?

About $1,262 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Ipoh price listMalaysia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›