Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Kanazawa › Trip cost

Kanazawa Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇯🇵 Japan · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$634
¥ 93,896
1 week
$1,115
¥ 164,978
1 month
$2,619
¥ 387,645
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 30,900$209
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 22,000$149
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 4,880$33
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 16,800$114
Sights & tickets¥ 8,280$55.9
SIM¥ 2,500$16.9
Buffer (10%)¥ 8,536$57.7
Total (per person)¥ 93,896$634
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 41,200$278
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 27,500$186
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 6,100$41.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 21,000$142
Sights & tickets¥ 8,600$58.1
SIM¥ 2,500$16.9
Buffer (10%)¥ 10,690$72.2
Total (per person)¥ 117,590$795
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 61,800$418
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 38,500$260
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 8,540$57.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 29,400$199
Sights & tickets¥ 9,240$62.4
SIM¥ 2,500$16.9
Buffer (10%)¥ 14,998$101
Total (per person)¥ 164,978$1,115
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)¥ 139,256$941
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)¥ 105,000$709
Cafés & snacks¥ 20,100$136
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)¥ 49,200$332
SIM (30 days)¥ 7,500$50.7
Laundry & living¥ 15,429$104
Sights & activities¥ 15,920$108
Buffer (10%)¥ 35,240$238
Total (per person)¥ 387,645$2,619

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Kanazawa cost?

About $634 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Kanazawa?

About $1,115 per person — roughly $159 a day.

How much is a month in Kanazawa?

About $2,619 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Kanazawa price listJapan overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›