Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Kansas City › Trip cost

Kansas City Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇺🇸 United States · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,118
$ 1,118
1 week
$2,026
$ 2,026
1 month
$5,748
$ 5,748
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 432.6$433
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 288$288
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 60$60
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 104$104
Sights & tickets$ 102$102
SIM$ 30$30
Buffer (10%)$ 101.66$102
Total (per person)$ 1,118$1,118
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 576.8$577
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 360$360
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 75$75
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 130$130
Sights & tickets$ 120$120
SIM$ 30$30
Buffer (10%)$ 129.18$129
Total (per person)$ 1,421$1,421
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 865.2$865
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 504$504
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 105$105
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 182$182
Sights & tickets$ 156$156
SIM$ 30$30
Buffer (10%)$ 184.22$184
Total (per person)$ 2,026$2,026
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 2,719$2,719
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,474$1,474
Cafés & snacks$ 255$255
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 342.86$343
SIM (30 days)$ 90$90
Laundry & living$ 175.71$176
Sights & activities$ 168$168
Buffer (10%)$ 522.51$523
Total (per person)$ 5,748$5,748

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Kansas City cost?

About $1,118 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Kansas City?

About $2,026 per person — roughly $289 a day.

How much is a month in Kansas City?

About $5,748 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Kansas City price listUnited States overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›