Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Kenting › Trip cost

Kenting Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇹🇼 Taiwan · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$643
NT$ 20,251
1 week
$1,169
NT$ 36,834
1 month
$2,033
NT$ 64,046
ItemTWDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)NT$ 9,270$294
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NT$ 3,200$102
Cafés, snacks & a beerNT$ 1,140$36.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NT$ 1,600$50.8
Sights & ticketsNT$ 2,700$85.7
SIMNT$ 500$15.9
Buffer (10%)NT$ 1,841$58.4
Total (per person)NT$ 20,251$643
ItemTWDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)NT$ 12,360$392
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NT$ 4,000$127
Cafés, snacks & a beerNT$ 1,425$45.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NT$ 2,000$63.5
Sights & ticketsNT$ 3,150$100
SIMNT$ 500$15.9
Buffer (10%)NT$ 2,344$74.4
Total (per person)NT$ 25,779$818
ItemTWDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)NT$ 18,540$589
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NT$ 5,600$178
Cafés, snacks & a beerNT$ 1,995$63.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NT$ 2,800$88.9
Sights & ticketsNT$ 4,050$129
SIMNT$ 500$15.9
Buffer (10%)NT$ 3,349$106
Total (per person)NT$ 36,834$1,169
ItemTWDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)NT$ 24,102$765
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)NT$ 15,429$490
Cafés & snacksNT$ 4,950$157
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)NT$ 5,229$166
SIM (30 days)NT$ 1,500$47.6
Laundry & livingNT$ 2,514$79.8
Sights & activitiesNT$ 4,500$143
Buffer (10%)NT$ 5,822$185
Total (per person)NT$ 64,046$2,033

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Kenting cost?

About $643 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Kenting?

About $1,169 per person — roughly $167 a day.

How much is a month in Kenting?

About $2,033 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Kenting price listTaiwan overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›