Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Kigali › Trip cost

Kigali Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇷🇼 Rwanda · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$386
FRw 569,250
1 week
$702
FRw 1,035,540
1 month
$1,573
FRw 2,321,487
ItemRWFUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)FRw 278,100$188
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)FRw 92,000$62.3
Cafés, snacks & a beerFRw 22,400$15.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)FRw 40,000$27.1
Sights & ticketsFRw 80,000$54.2
SIMFRw 5,000$3.39
Buffer (10%)FRw 51,750$35.1
Total (per person)FRw 569,250$386
ItemRWFUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)FRw 370,800$251
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)FRw 115,000$77.9
Cafés, snacks & a beerFRw 28,000$19
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)FRw 50,000$33.9
Sights & ticketsFRw 90,000$61
SIMFRw 5,000$3.39
Buffer (10%)FRw 65,880$44.6
Total (per person)FRw 724,680$491
ItemRWFUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)FRw 556,200$377
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)FRw 161,000$109
Cafés, snacks & a beerFRw 39,200$26.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)FRw 70,000$47.4
Sights & ticketsFRw 110,000$74.5
SIMFRw 5,000$3.39
Buffer (10%)FRw 94,140$63.8
Total (per person)FRw 1,035,540$702
ItemRWFUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)FRw 1,246,300$845
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)FRw 432,857$293
Cafés & snacksFRw 108,000$73.2
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)FRw 109,714$74.3
SIM (30 days)FRw 15,000$10.2
Laundry & livingFRw 58,571$39.7
Sights & activitiesFRw 140,000$94.9
Buffer (10%)FRw 211,044$143
Total (per person)FRw 2,321,487$1,573

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Kigali cost?

About $386 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Kigali?

About $702 per person — roughly $100 a day.

How much is a month in Kigali?

About $1,573 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Kigali price listRwanda overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›