Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › La Fortuna › Trip cost

La Fortuna Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇷 Costa Rica · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$735
₡ 336,204
1 week
$1,302
₡ 595,848
1 month
$3,665
₡ 1,676,790
ItemCRCUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)₡ 111,240$243
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₡ 72,000$157
Cafés, snacks & a beer₡ 23,200$50.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₡ 40,000$87.4
Sights & tickets₡ 54,200$118
SIM₡ 5,000$10.9
Buffer (10%)₡ 30,564$66.8
Total (per person)₡ 336,204$735
ItemCRCUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)₡ 148,320$324
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₡ 90,000$197
Cafés, snacks & a beer₡ 29,000$63.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₡ 50,000$109
Sights & tickets₡ 62,000$136
SIM₡ 5,000$10.9
Buffer (10%)₡ 38,432$84
Total (per person)₡ 422,752$924
ItemCRCUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)₡ 222,480$486
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)₡ 126,000$275
Cafés, snacks & a beer₡ 40,600$88.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)₡ 70,000$153
Sights & tickets₡ 77,600$170
SIM₡ 5,000$10.9
Buffer (10%)₡ 54,168$118
Total (per person)₡ 595,848$1,302
ItemCRCUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)₡ 749,840$1,639
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)₡ 368,571$806
Cafés & snacks₡ 114,000$249
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)₡ 145,714$319
SIM (30 days)₡ 15,000$32.8
Laundry & living₡ 38,429$84
Sights & activities₡ 92,800$203
Buffer (10%)₡ 152,435$333
Total (per person)₡ 1,676,790$3,665

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to La Fortuna cost?

About $735 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for La Fortuna?

About $1,302 per person — roughly $186 a day.

How much is a month in La Fortuna?

About $3,665 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

La Fortuna price listCosta Rica overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›