Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Leipzig › Trip cost

Leipzig Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇩🇪 Germany · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$941
€ 809.43
1 week
$1,702
€ 1,464
1 month
$4,304
€ 3,702
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 262.65$305
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 204$237
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 39.2$45.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 152$177
Sights & tickets€ 68$79.1
SIM€ 10$11.6
Buffer (10%)€ 73.58$85.6
Total (per person)€ 809.43$941
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 350.2$407
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 255$297
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 49$57
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 190$221
Sights & tickets€ 80$93
SIM€ 10$11.6
Buffer (10%)€ 93.42$109
Total (per person)€ 1,028$1,195
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 525.3$611
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 357$415
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 68.6$79.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 266$309
Sights & tickets€ 104$121
SIM€ 10$11.6
Buffer (10%)€ 133.09$155
Total (per person)€ 1,464$1,702
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 1,269$1,476
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 1,101$1,281
Cafés & snacks€ 159$185
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 553.71$644
SIM (30 days)€ 30$34.9
Laundry & living€ 140$163
Sights & activities€ 112$130
Buffer (10%)€ 336.51$391
Total (per person)€ 3,702$4,304

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Leipzig cost?

About $941 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Leipzig?

About $1,702 per person — roughly $243 a day.

How much is a month in Leipzig?

About $4,304 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Leipzig price listGermany overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›