Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Lucerne › Trip cost

Lucerne Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇭 Switzerland · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$2,007
CHF 1,706
1 week
$3,683
CHF 3,131
1 month
$10,396
CHF 8,836
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 679.8$800
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 392$461
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 64.8$76.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 224$264
Sights & ticketsCHF 165$194
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 155.06$182
Total (per person)CHF 1,706$2,007
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 906.4$1,066
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 490$576
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 81$95.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 280$329
Sights & ticketsCHF 200$235
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 198.24$233
Total (per person)CHF 2,181$2,565
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)CHF 1,360$1,600
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)CHF 686$807
Cafés, snacks & a beerCHF 113.4$133
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)CHF 392$461
Sights & ticketsCHF 270$318
SIMCHF 25$29.4
Buffer (10%)CHF 284.6$335
Total (per person)CHF 3,131$3,683
ItemCHFUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)CHF 4,285$5,041
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)CHF 2,117$2,491
Cafés & snacksCHF 261$307
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)CHF 768$904
SIM (30 days)CHF 75$88.2
Laundry & livingCHF 267.14$314
Sights & activitiesCHF 260$306
Buffer (10%)CHF 803.31$945
Total (per person)CHF 8,836$10,396

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Lucerne cost?

About $2,007 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Lucerne?

About $3,683 per person — roughly $526 a day.

How much is a month in Lucerne?

About $10,396 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Lucerne price listSwitzerland overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›