Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Macau › Trip cost

Macau Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇲🇴 Macau · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$757
MOP$ 6,104
1 week
$1,361
MOP$ 10,974
1 month
$4,885
MOP$ 39,375
ItemMOPUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)MOP$ 2,318$288
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MOP$ 1,280$159
Cafés, snacks & a beerMOP$ 380$47.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MOP$ 480$59.6
Sights & ticketsMOP$ 992$123
SIMMOP$ 100$12.4
Buffer (10%)MOP$ 554.9$68.9
Total (per person)MOP$ 6,104$757
ItemMOPUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)MOP$ 3,090$383
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MOP$ 1,600$199
Cafés, snacks & a beerMOP$ 475$58.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MOP$ 600$74.4
Sights & ticketsMOP$ 1,160$144
SIMMOP$ 100$12.4
Buffer (10%)MOP$ 702.5$87.2
Total (per person)MOP$ 7,728$959
ItemMOPUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)MOP$ 4,635$575
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MOP$ 2,240$278
Cafés, snacks & a beerMOP$ 665$82.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MOP$ 840$104
Sights & ticketsMOP$ 1,496$186
SIMMOP$ 100$12.4
Buffer (10%)MOP$ 997.6$124
Total (per person)MOP$ 10,974$1,361
ItemMOPUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)MOP$ 24,102$2,990
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)MOP$ 6,171$766
Cafés & snacksMOP$ 1,500$186
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)MOP$ 1,389$172
SIM (30 days)MOP$ 300$37.2
Laundry & livingMOP$ 685.7$85.1
Sights & activitiesMOP$ 1,648$204
Buffer (10%)MOP$ 3,580$444
Total (per person)MOP$ 39,375$4,885

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Macau cost?

About $757 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Macau?

About $1,361 per person — roughly $194 a day.

How much is a month in Macau?

About $4,885 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Macau price listMacau overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›