Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Malacca › Trip cost

Malacca Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇲🇾 Malaysia · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$305
RM 1,312
1 week
$545
RM 2,345
1 month
$1,402
RM 6,030
ItemMYRUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)RM 525.3$122
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RM 248$57.7
Cafés, snacks & a beerRM 124$28.8
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RM 80$18.6
Sights & ticketsRM 180$41.9
SIMRM 35$8.14
Buffer (10%)RM 119.23$27.7
Total (per person)RM 1,312$305
ItemMYRUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)RM 700.4$163
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RM 310$72.1
Cafés, snacks & a beerRM 155$36
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RM 100$23.3
Sights & ticketsRM 205$47.7
SIMRM 35$8.14
Buffer (10%)RM 150.54$35
Total (per person)RM 1,656$385
ItemMYRUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)RM 1,051$244
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RM 434$101
Cafés, snacks & a beerRM 217$50.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RM 140$32.6
Sights & ticketsRM 255$59.3
SIMRM 35$8.14
Buffer (10%)RM 213.16$49.6
Total (per person)RM 2,345$545
ItemMYRUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)RM 3,080$716
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)RM 1,174$273
Cafés & snacksRM 390$90.7
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)RM 231.43$53.8
SIM (30 days)RM 105$24.4
Laundry & livingRM 191.43$44.5
Sights & activitiesRM 310$72.1
Buffer (10%)RM 548.18$127
Total (per person)RM 6,030$1,402

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Malacca cost?

About $305 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Malacca?

About $545 per person — roughly $77.9 a day.

How much is a month in Malacca?

About $1,402 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Malacca price listMalaysia overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›