Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Maui › Trip cost

Maui Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇺🇸 United States · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,757
$ 1,757
1 week
$3,160
$ 3,160
1 month
$9,980
$ 9,980
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 772.5$772
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 324$324
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 66$66
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 160$160
Sights & tickets$ 250$250
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 159.75$160
Total (per person)$ 1,757$1,757
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 1,030$1,030
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 405$405
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 82.5$82.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 200$200
Sights & tickets$ 280$280
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 202.25$202
Total (per person)$ 2,225$2,225
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 1,545$1,545
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 567$567
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 115.5$116
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 280$280
Sights & tickets$ 340$340
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 287.25$287
Total (per person)$ 3,160$3,160
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 5,892$5,892
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,659$1,659
Cafés & snacks$ 255$255
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 462.86$463
SIM (30 days)$ 75$75
Laundry & living$ 290$290
Sights & activities$ 440$440
Buffer (10%)$ 907.3$907
Total (per person)$ 9,980$9,980

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Maui cost?

About $1,757 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Maui?

About $3,160 per person — roughly $451 a day.

How much is a month in Maui?

About $9,980 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Maui price listUnited States overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›