Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Mérida › Trip cost

Mérida Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇲🇽 Mexico · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$521
MX$ 9,688
1 week
$926
MX$ 17,228
1 month
$2,872
MX$ 53,412
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 3,399$183
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 2,800$151
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 608$32.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 600$32.3
Sights & ticketsMX$ 1,200$64.5
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 881$47.3
Total (per person)MX$ 9,688$521
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 4,532$244
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 3,500$188
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 760$40.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 750$40.3
Sights & ticketsMX$ 1,350$72.6
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 1,109$59.6
Total (per person)MX$ 12,201$656
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)MX$ 6,798$365
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)MX$ 4,900$263
Cafés, snacks & a beerMX$ 1,064$57.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)MX$ 1,050$56.5
Sights & ticketsMX$ 1,650$88.7
SIMMX$ 200$10.8
Buffer (10%)MX$ 1,566$84.2
Total (per person)MX$ 17,228$926
ItemMXNUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)MX$ 25,441$1,368
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)MX$ 14,143$760
Cafés & snacksMX$ 3,060$165
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)MX$ 2,006$108
SIM (30 days)MX$ 600$32.3
Laundry & livingMX$ 1,207$64.9
Sights & activitiesMX$ 2,100$113
Buffer (10%)MX$ 4,856$261
Total (per person)MX$ 53,412$2,872

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Mérida cost?

About $521 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Mérida?

About $926 per person — roughly $132 a day.

How much is a month in Mérida?

About $2,872 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Mérida price listMexico overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›