Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Mirissa › Trip cost

Mirissa Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇱🇰 Sri Lanka · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$354
Rs 106,117
1 week
$620
Rs 185,944
1 month
$1,345
Rs 403,458
ItemLKRUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)Rs 40,170$134
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)Rs 22,000$73.3
Cafés, snacks & a beerRs 7,200$24
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)Rs 4,800$16
Sights & ticketsRs 21,200$70.7
SIMRs 1,100$3.67
Buffer (10%)Rs 9,647$32.2
Total (per person)Rs 106,117$354
ItemLKRUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)Rs 53,560$179
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)Rs 27,500$91.7
Cafés, snacks & a beerRs 9,000$30
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)Rs 6,000$20
Sights & ticketsRs 23,500$78.3
SIMRs 1,100$3.67
Buffer (10%)Rs 12,066$40.2
Total (per person)Rs 132,726$442
ItemLKRUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)Rs 80,340$268
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)Rs 38,500$128
Cafés, snacks & a beerRs 12,600$42
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)Rs 8,400$28
Sights & ticketsRs 28,100$93.7
SIMRs 1,100$3.67
Buffer (10%)Rs 16,904$56.3
Total (per person)Rs 185,944$620
ItemLKRUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)Rs 160,680$536
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)Rs 105,000$350
Cafés & snacksRs 33,000$110
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)Rs 13,286$44.3
SIM (30 days)Rs 3,300$11
Laundry & livingRs 13,714$45.7
Sights & activitiesRs 37,800$126
Buffer (10%)Rs 36,678$122
Total (per person)Rs 403,458$1,345

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Mirissa cost?

About $354 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Mirissa?

About $620 per person — roughly $88.5 a day.

How much is a month in Mirissa?

About $1,345 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Mirissa price listSri Lanka overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›