Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Mombasa › Trip cost

Mombasa Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇰🇪 Kenya · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$430
KSh 55,484
1 week
$768
KSh 99,110
1 month
$1,283
KSh 165,552
ItemKESUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)KSh 24,720$192
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)KSh 9,200$71.3
Cafés, snacks & a beerKSh 2,720$21.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)KSh 3,200$24.8
Sights & ticketsKSh 9,800$76
SIMKSh 800$6.2
Buffer (10%)KSh 5,044$39.1
Total (per person)KSh 55,484$430
ItemKESUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)KSh 32,960$256
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)KSh 11,500$89.1
Cafés, snacks & a beerKSh 3,400$26.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)KSh 4,000$31
Sights & ticketsKSh 11,000$85.3
SIMKSh 800$6.2
Buffer (10%)KSh 6,366$49.3
Total (per person)KSh 70,026$543
ItemKESUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)KSh 49,440$383
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)KSh 16,100$125
Cafés, snacks & a beerKSh 4,760$36.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)KSh 5,600$43.4
Sights & ticketsKSh 13,400$104
SIMKSh 800$6.2
Buffer (10%)KSh 9,010$69.8
Total (per person)KSh 99,110$768
ItemKESUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)KSh 58,916$457
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)KSh 43,286$336
Cafés & snacksKSh 11,400$88.4
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)KSh 11,657$90.4
SIM (30 days)KSh 2,400$18.6
Laundry & livingKSh 5,643$43.7
Sights & activitiesKSh 17,200$133
Buffer (10%)KSh 15,050$117
Total (per person)KSh 165,552$1,283

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Mombasa cost?

About $430 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Mombasa?

About $768 per person — roughly $110 a day.

How much is a month in Mombasa?

About $1,283 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Mombasa price listKenya overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›