Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Montreal › Trip cost

Montreal Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇨🇦 Canada · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,116
C$ 1,517
1 week
$1,989
C$ 2,705
1 month
$5,771
C$ 7,849
ItemCADUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 587.1$432
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 356$262
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 69.2$50.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 136$100
Sights & ticketsC$ 196$144
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 137.93$101
Total (per person)C$ 1,517$1,116
ItemCADUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 782.8$576
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 445$327
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 86.5$63.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 170$125
Sights & ticketsC$ 220$162
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 173.93$128
Total (per person)C$ 1,913$1,407
ItemCADUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)C$ 1,174$863
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)C$ 623$458
Cafés, snacks & a beerC$ 121.1$89
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)C$ 238$175
Sights & ticketsC$ 268$197
SIMC$ 35$25.7
Buffer (10%)C$ 245.93$181
Total (per person)C$ 2,705$1,989
ItemCADUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)C$ 3,807$2,799
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)C$ 1,899$1,396
Cafés & snacksC$ 249$183
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)C$ 516.43$380
SIM (30 days)C$ 105$77.2
Laundry & livingC$ 215.71$159
Sights & activitiesC$ 344$253
Buffer (10%)C$ 713.56$525
Total (per person)C$ 7,849$5,771

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Montreal cost?

About $1,116 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Montreal?

About $1,989 per person — roughly $284 a day.

How much is a month in Montreal?

About $5,771 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Montreal price listCanada overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›