Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Nagasaki › Trip cost

Nagasaki Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇯🇵 Japan · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$690
¥ 102,058
1 week
$1,234
¥ 182,611
1 month
$2,677
¥ 396,215
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 37,080$251
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 22,000$149
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 5,320$35.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 18,400$124
Sights & tickets¥ 6,980$47.2
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 9,278$62.7
Total (per person)¥ 102,058$690
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 49,440$334
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 27,500$186
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 6,650$44.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 23,000$155
Sights & tickets¥ 7,600$51.4
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 11,719$79.2
Total (per person)¥ 128,909$871
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 74,160$501
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 38,500$260
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 9,310$62.9
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 32,200$218
Sights & tickets¥ 8,840$59.7
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 16,601$112
Total (per person)¥ 182,611$1,234
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)¥ 147,290$995
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)¥ 105,000$709
Cafés & snacks¥ 21,900$148
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)¥ 48,429$327
SIM (30 days)¥ 9,000$60.8
Laundry & living¥ 15,857$107
Sights & activities¥ 12,720$85.9
Buffer (10%)¥ 36,020$243
Total (per person)¥ 396,215$2,677

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Nagasaki cost?

About $690 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Nagasaki?

About $1,234 per person — roughly $176 a day.

How much is a month in Nagasaki?

About $2,677 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Nagasaki price listJapan overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›