Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Nara › Trip cost

Nara Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇯🇵 Japan · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$746
¥ 110,451
1 week
$1,325
¥ 196,086
1 month
$3,141
¥ 464,815
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 40,170$271
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 22,800$154
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 5,040$34.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 19,200$130
Sights & tickets¥ 10,200$68.9
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 10,041$67.8
Total (per person)¥ 110,451$746
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 53,560$362
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 28,500$193
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 6,300$42.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 24,000$162
Sights & tickets¥ 11,000$74.3
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 12,636$85.4
Total (per person)¥ 138,996$939
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)¥ 80,340$543
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)¥ 39,900$270
Cafés, snacks & a beer¥ 8,820$59.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)¥ 33,600$227
Sights & tickets¥ 12,600$85.1
SIM¥ 3,000$20.3
Buffer (10%)¥ 17,826$120
Total (per person)¥ 196,086$1,325
ItemJPYUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)¥ 192,816$1,303
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)¥ 111,000$750
Cafés & snacks¥ 19,800$134
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)¥ 56,143$379
SIM (30 days)¥ 9,000$60.8
Laundry & living¥ 15,000$101
Sights & activities¥ 18,800$127
Buffer (10%)¥ 42,256$286
Total (per person)¥ 464,815$3,141

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Nara cost?

About $746 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Nara?

About $1,325 per person — roughly $189 a day.

How much is a month in Nara?

About $3,141 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Nara price listJapan overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›