Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Palau › Trip cost

Palau Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇵🇼 Palau · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$949
$ 949.08
1 week
$1,656
$ 1,656
1 month
$4,836
$ 4,836
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 370.8$371
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 216$216
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 42$42
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 64$64
Sights & tickets$ 150$150
SIM$ 20$20
Buffer (10%)$ 86.28$86.3
Total (per person)$ 949.08$949
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 494.4$494
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 270$270
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 52.5$52.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 80$80
Sights & tickets$ 160$160
SIM$ 20$20
Buffer (10%)$ 107.69$108
Total (per person)$ 1,185$1,185
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 741.6$742
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 378$378
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 73.5$73.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 112$112
Sights & tickets$ 180$180
SIM$ 20$20
Buffer (10%)$ 150.51$151
Total (per person)$ 1,656$1,656
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 2,142$2,142
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,106$1,106
Cafés & snacks$ 165$165
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 557.14$557
SIM (30 days)$ 60$60
Laundry & living$ 85.71$85.7
Sights & activities$ 280$280
Buffer (10%)$ 439.6$440
Total (per person)$ 4,836$4,836

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Palau cost?

About $949 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Palau?

About $1,656 per person — roughly $237 a day.

How much is a month in Palau?

About $4,836 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Palau price listPalau overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›