Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Pittsburgh › Trip cost

Pittsburgh Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇺🇸 United States · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,247
$ 1,247
1 week
$2,265
$ 2,265
1 month
$5,921
$ 5,921
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 525.3$525
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 288$288
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 57.2$57.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 88$88
Sights & tickets$ 150$150
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 113.35$113
Total (per person)$ 1,247$1,247
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 700.4$700
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 360$360
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 71.5$71.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 110$110
Sights & tickets$ 175$175
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 144.19$144
Total (per person)$ 1,586$1,586
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 1,051$1,051
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 504$504
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 100.1$100
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 154$154
Sights & tickets$ 225$225
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 205.87$206
Total (per person)$ 2,265$2,265
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 2,719$2,719
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,577$1,577
Cafés & snacks$ 243$243
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 353.57$354
SIM (30 days)$ 75$75
Laundry & living$ 165$165
Sights & activities$ 250$250
Buffer (10%)$ 538.29$538
Total (per person)$ 5,921$5,921

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Pittsburgh cost?

About $1,247 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Pittsburgh?

About $2,265 per person — roughly $324 a day.

How much is a month in Pittsburgh?

About $5,921 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Pittsburgh price listUnited States overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›