Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Portland › Trip cost

Portland Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇺🇸 United States · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,291
$ 1,291
1 week
$2,296
$ 2,296
1 month
$7,189
$ 7,189
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 463.5$464
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 336$336
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 60$60
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 104$104
Sights & tickets$ 185$185
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 117.35$117
Total (per person)$ 1,291$1,291
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 618$618
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 420$420
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 75$75
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 130$130
Sights & tickets$ 210$210
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 147.8$148
Total (per person)$ 1,626$1,626
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 927$927
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 588$588
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 105$105
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 182$182
Sights & tickets$ 260$260
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 208.7$209
Total (per person)$ 2,296$2,296
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 3,512$3,512
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,800$1,800
Cafés & snacks$ 240$240
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 390.86$391
SIM (30 days)$ 75$75
Laundry & living$ 197.14$197
Sights & activities$ 320$320
Buffer (10%)$ 653.53$654
Total (per person)$ 7,189$7,189

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Portland cost?

About $1,291 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Portland?

About $2,296 per person — roughly $328 a day.

How much is a month in Portland?

About $7,189 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Portland price listUnited States overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›