Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Punta Cana › Trip cost

Punta Cana Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇩🇴 Dominican Republic · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$736
RD$ 43,859
1 week
$1,298
RD$ 77,367
1 month
$4,238
RD$ 252,605
ItemDOPUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)RD$ 14,832$249
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RD$ 8,400$141
Cafés, snacks & a beerRD$ 1,880$31.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RD$ 3,360$56.4
Sights & ticketsRD$ 10,800$181
SIMRD$ 600$10.1
Buffer (10%)RD$ 3,987$66.9
Total (per person)RD$ 43,859$736
ItemDOPUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)RD$ 19,776$332
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RD$ 10,500$176
Cafés, snacks & a beerRD$ 2,350$39.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RD$ 4,200$70.5
Sights & ticketsRD$ 12,600$211
SIMRD$ 600$10.1
Buffer (10%)RD$ 5,003$83.9
Total (per person)RD$ 55,029$923
ItemDOPUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)RD$ 29,664$498
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)RD$ 14,700$247
Cafés, snacks & a beerRD$ 3,290$55.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)RD$ 5,880$98.7
Sights & ticketsRD$ 16,200$272
SIMRD$ 600$10.1
Buffer (10%)RD$ 7,033$118
Total (per person)RD$ 77,367$1,298
ItemDOPUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)RD$ 144,612$2,426
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)RD$ 40,714$683
Cafés & snacksRD$ 7,500$126
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)RD$ 11,700$196
SIM (30 days)RD$ 1,800$30.2
Laundry & livingRD$ 5,314$89.2
Sights & activitiesRD$ 18,000$302
Buffer (10%)RD$ 22,964$385
Total (per person)RD$ 252,605$4,238

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Punta Cana cost?

About $736 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Punta Cana?

About $1,298 per person — roughly $185 a day.

How much is a month in Punta Cana?

About $4,238 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Punta Cana price listDominican Republic overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›