Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Queenstown › Trip cost

Queenstown Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇳🇿 New Zealand · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,057
NZ$ 1,745
1 week
$1,888
NZ$ 3,116
1 month
$6,883
NZ$ 11,357
ItemNZDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)NZ$ 618$375
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NZ$ 376$228
Cafés, snacks & a beerNZ$ 82$49.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NZ$ 152$92.1
Sights & ticketsNZ$ 328$199
SIMNZ$ 30$18.2
Buffer (10%)NZ$ 158.6$96.1
Total (per person)NZ$ 1,745$1,057
ItemNZDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)NZ$ 824$499
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NZ$ 470$285
Cafés, snacks & a beerNZ$ 102.5$62.1
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NZ$ 190$115
Sights & ticketsNZ$ 385$233
SIMNZ$ 30$18.2
Buffer (10%)NZ$ 200.15$121
Total (per person)NZ$ 2,202$1,334
ItemNZDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)NZ$ 1,236$749
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)NZ$ 658$399
Cafés, snacks & a beerNZ$ 143.5$87
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)NZ$ 266$161
Sights & ticketsNZ$ 499$302
SIMNZ$ 30$18.2
Buffer (10%)NZ$ 283.25$172
Total (per person)NZ$ 3,116$1,888
ItemNZDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)NZ$ 6,695$4,058
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)NZ$ 1,963$1,190
Cafés & snacksNZ$ 285$173
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)NZ$ 475.71$288
SIM (30 days)NZ$ 90$54.5
Laundry & livingNZ$ 274.29$166
Sights & activitiesNZ$ 542$328
Buffer (10%)NZ$ 1,032$626
Total (per person)NZ$ 11,357$6,883

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Queenstown cost?

About $1,057 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Queenstown?

About $1,888 per person — roughly $270 a day.

How much is a month in Queenstown?

About $6,883 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Queenstown price listNew Zealand overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›