Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Reykjavik › Trip cost

Reykjavik Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇮🇸 Iceland · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,804
kr 217,525
1 week
$3,221
kr 388,300
1 month
$10,994
kr 1,325,384
ItemISKUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 77,250$641
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 49,600$411
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 10,400$86.3
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 28,000$232
Sights & ticketskr 29,000$241
SIMkr 3,500$29
Buffer (10%)kr 19,775$164
Total (per person)kr 217,525$1,804
ItemISKUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 103,000$854
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 62,000$514
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 13,000$108
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 35,000$290
Sights & ticketskr 33,000$274
SIMkr 3,500$29
Buffer (10%)kr 24,950$207
Total (per person)kr 274,450$2,277
ItemISKUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)kr 154,500$1,282
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)kr 86,800$720
Cafés, snacks & a beerkr 18,200$151
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)kr 49,000$406
Sights & ticketskr 41,000$340
SIMkr 3,500$29
Buffer (10%)kr 35,300$293
Total (per person)kr 388,300$3,221
ItemISKUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)kr 696,280$5,776
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)kr 269,143$2,233
Cafés & snackskr 33,000$274
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)kr 101,400$841
SIM (30 days)kr 10,500$87.1
Laundry & livingkr 44,571$370
Sights & activitieskr 50,000$415
Buffer (10%)kr 120,489$999
Total (per person)kr 1,325,384$10,994

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Reykjavik cost?

About $1,804 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Reykjavik?

About $3,221 per person — roughly $460 a day.

How much is a month in Reykjavik?

About $10,994 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Reykjavik price listIceland overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›