Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Rotterdam › Trip cost

Rotterdam Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇳🇱 Netherlands · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,194
€ 1,027
1 week
$2,165
€ 1,862
1 month
$7,336
€ 6,309
ItemEURUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 370.8$431
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 276$321
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 41.6$48.4
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 136$158
Sights & tickets€ 94$109
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 93.34$109
Total (per person)€ 1,027$1,194
ItemEURUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 494.4$575
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 345$401
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 52$60.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 170$198
Sights & tickets€ 110$128
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 118.64$138
Total (per person)€ 1,305$1,517
ItemEURUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)€ 741.6$862
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)€ 483$562
Cafés, snacks & a beer€ 72.8$84.7
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)€ 238$277
Sights & tickets€ 142$165
SIM€ 15$17.4
Buffer (10%)€ 169.24$197
Total (per person)€ 1,862$2,165
ItemEURUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)€ 3,172$3,689
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)€ 1,470$1,709
Cafés & snacks€ 162$188
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)€ 561.43$653
SIM (30 days)€ 45$52.3
Laundry & living€ 168.57$196
Sights & activities€ 156$181
Buffer (10%)€ 573.54$667
Total (per person)€ 6,309$7,336

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Rotterdam cost?

About $1,194 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Rotterdam?

About $2,165 per person — roughly $309 a day.

How much is a month in Rotterdam?

About $7,336 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Rotterdam price listNetherlands overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›