Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Sacramento › Trip cost

Sacramento Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇺🇸 United States · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,206
$ 1,206
1 week
$2,167
$ 2,167
1 month
$7,317
$ 7,317
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 463.5$464
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 320$320
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 67.6$67.6
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 112$112
Sights & tickets$ 108$108
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 109.61$110
Total (per person)$ 1,206$1,206
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 618$618
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 400$400
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 84.5$84.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 140$140
Sights & tickets$ 120$120
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 138.75$139
Total (per person)$ 1,526$1,526
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 927$927
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 560$560
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 118.3$118
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 196$196
Sights & tickets$ 144$144
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 197.03$197
Total (per person)$ 2,167$2,167
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 3,852$3,852
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,714$1,714
Cafés & snacks$ 267$267
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 390$390
SIM (30 days)$ 75$75
Laundry & living$ 161.43$161
Sights & activities$ 192$192
Buffer (10%)$ 665.19$665
Total (per person)$ 7,317$7,317

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Sacramento cost?

About $1,206 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Sacramento?

About $2,167 per person — roughly $310 a day.

How much is a month in Sacramento?

About $7,317 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Sacramento price listUnited States overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›