Earn Here, Spend ThereWhat is this money worth over there?
KOOpen app
Cost of living by city › Salt Lake City › Trip cost

Salt Lake City Trip Cost Calculator 2026

🇺🇸 United States · per person, flights excluded, mid-range stay · Updated October 2026

4 days
$1,205
$ 1,205
1 week
$2,158
$ 2,158
1 month
$6,448
$ 6,448
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (3 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 463.5$464
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 296$296
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 65.2$65.2
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 96$96
Sights & tickets$ 150$150
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 109.57$110
Total (per person)$ 1,205$1,205
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (4 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 618$618
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 370$370
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 81.5$81.5
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 120$120
Sights & tickets$ 170$170
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 138.45$138
Total (per person)$ 1,523$1,523
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (6 nights · mid-range hotel)$ 927$927
Food (2 local meals + restaurant dinner)$ 518$518
Cafés, snacks & a beer$ 114.1$114
Transport (2 taxi rides/day)$ 168$168
Sights & tickets$ 210$210
SIM$ 25$25
Buffer (10%)$ 196.21$196
Total (per person)$ 2,158$2,158
ItemUSDUSD
Stay (1-month studio rental)$ 3,172$3,172
Food (2 local meals/day + 3 dinners out/week)$ 1,569$1,569
Cafés & snacks$ 249$249
Transport (transit + 4 taxi rides/week)$ 355.71$356
SIM (30 days)$ 75$75
Laundry & living$ 181.43$181
Sights & activities$ 260$260
Buffer (10%)$ 586.21$586
Total (per person)$ 6,448$6,448

Reference prices blend public data with traveler reports. Hostels, local eateries and transit can cut this by 30–40%.

Start a trip budget with these numbers

The plan you picked is filled in · remaining money and daily budget update as you spend · split with travel mates

Visiting more than one city? Open a plan that starts here, add the next cities and days, and see the whole trip cost. Start a plan with this city › · Trip costs by itinerary ›

Log real spending with one photo

Receipt scan fills items and pricesLogged prices in the feed

Snap a shop receipt, a menu, a Grab trip or a delivery order and every item, price, translation and location is logged. Each entry is converted to how it feels on your own income and compared with the local reference so you know if you overpaid. No login, CSV export. About the expense tracker →

FAQ

How much does a 4-day trip to Salt Lake City cost?

About $1,205 per person with a mid-range hotel, flights excluded. Hostels and local eateries cut it by 30–40%.

What is a one-week budget for Salt Lake City?

About $2,158 per person — roughly $308 a day.

How much is a month in Salt Lake City?

About $6,448 including a short-term studio rental and living costs.

How do I track what I actually spend?

Start a trip with this budget using the button above, then snap receipts, menus, Grab trips or delivery orders — items and prices are logged automatically, with money left, a daily allowance and a split with travel mates. No login, CSV export.

Salt Lake City price listUnited States overview
Open the appAll citiesExpense tracker한국어PrivacyTerms© 2026 Earn Here, Spend There
Paid something? Check the price ›